SKIN FUNGUS in freshwater fishes diseases

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-R3QxN7kQCiA/UEpChuv0auI/AAAAAAAAAR8/PYb0F4z1COk/s320/09.jpegSKIN FUNGUS:

SCIENTIFIC NAME: varies according to fungal species

COMMON NAME(S): skin fungus, body fungus

SYMPTOMS: Cottony tufts present on fins or body,
usually around open wounds.

ORGANISM: saprophitic fungi

RECOMMENDED TREATMENT: A mixture of Potassium dichromate and Silver Nitrate works the best. This is available through Aquatronics as Eye-Fungex. First, one is painted on the infected area, then the other. Follow directions on package.


OTHER TREATMENT ALTERNATIVE: SEE OUR MONTHLY SPECIALS….

CERTAIN MEDICATIONS (ANTIBIOTICS, METH
YLENE BLUE) WILL DISRUPT BIOLOGICAL FILTRATION ETC.

Betta Fish Affected by Skin Fungus
http://0.tqn.com/w/experts/Fish-1472/2012/10/sick-fish_7.jpg
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-JG9920_W2Bg/UXycDdWGo_I/AAAAAAAABJs/X2NseR0kMHA/s320/betta-disease-fungal+infection.jpg

No comments:

Post a Comment