betta fish facebook cover pic @bettafish4u







can download the cover pic

Causes of Swim bladder disease

Causes of Swim bladder disease
    http://www.fishdeals.com/fish_diseases/dropsy/pictures/1.jpg
  1. Flake foods or freeze-dried foods. Both of these expand in the fish's stomach and cause constipation.
  2. Overfeeding.
  3. Temperature too low, slowing down the fish's metabolism, and therefore, digestive system. The temperature should be kept stable, at 76 - 80 degrees Fahrenheit.
  4. Extremely sensitive fish may become constipated despite the best diets and conditions.

    visit our facebook page for any help&tips
    BETTA FISH follow the link

DID YOU KNOW

A betta's stomach is smaller than its eye.

SKIN FUNGUS in freshwater fishes diseases

http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-R3QxN7kQCiA/UEpChuv0auI/AAAAAAAAAR8/PYb0F4z1COk/s320/09.jpegSKIN FUNGUS:

SCIENTIFIC NAME: varies according to fungal species

COMMON NAME(S): skin fungus, body fungus

SYMPTOMS: Cottony tufts present on fins or body,
usually around open wounds.

ORGANISM: saprophitic fungi

RECOMMENDED TREATMENT: A mixture of Potassium dichromate and Silver Nitrate works the best. This is available through Aquatronics as Eye-Fungex. First, one is painted on the infected area, then the other. Follow directions on package.


OTHER TREATMENT ALTERNATIVE: SEE OUR MONTHLY SPECIALS….

CERTAIN MEDICATIONS (ANTIBIOTICS, METH
YLENE BLUE) WILL DISRUPT BIOLOGICAL FILTRATION ETC.

Betta Fish Affected by Skin Fungus
http://0.tqn.com/w/experts/Fish-1472/2012/10/sick-fish_7.jpg
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-JG9920_W2Bg/UXycDdWGo_I/AAAAAAAABJs/X2NseR0kMHA/s320/betta-disease-fungal+infection.jpg

DROPSY common disease in betta fish and other freshwater fishes

* DROPSY:
http://2.bp.blogspot.com/-bg54XAP0BfA/Tm6KjBU7HfI/AAAAAAAAAQA/cUGKimYMJpQ/s200/dropsy.jpg
SCIENTIFIC NAME: varies with organism

COMMON NAME(S): Dropsy

SYMPTOMS: Swollen belly, usually with scales protruding at a 90 degree angle. Redding of vent area, and long, pale feces.

ORGANISM: Bacterial, viral infections or nutritional disorder.

RECOMMENDED TREATMENT: No effective treatment. Remove affected fish to quarantine tank and give the best possible food and water quality. If fish does not improve, euthanasia may be in order. 
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-GXskEPcNp48/TmzSXm2B2JI/AAAAAAAAAQA/SojBBQ7vaAw/s200/betta_dropsy.jpgImage of a betta fish affected by Dropsy

blood red veli tail plakat

http://www.okeanosgroup.com/blog/wp-content/uploads/2013/01/82228322.jpg